Country Summary

Choose Crop: Regional Drought Monitor

Australia Production

Sorted by Market Year (MY) 2023/2024. Click on the headers for sorting.

Crops5-yr Avg
(2018-2022)
(1000 Tons)
2022/23
(1000 Tons)
2023/24
(1000 Tons)
% Change
2023-24/Avg
Barley 12,41414,13710,800-13
Corn 3484113758
Millet 3637372
Peanut 161616-2
Rapeseed 4,9038,2735,70016
Soybean 34424019
Sunflowerseed 23373242
Rice 25237440059
Sorghum 1,6962,6382,00018
Wheat 28,15740,54526,000-8
Crop5-yr Avg
(2018-2022)
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2022/23
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2023/24
(1000 480-lb Bales)
% Change
2023-24/Avg
Cotton 3,4555,8004,80039

PS&D Online updated on

Australia Annual Area Harvested

State Crop Production Maps

Seasonal Maps