Country Summary

Choose Crop: Regional Drought Monitor GREALM

Egypt Production

Sorted by Market Year (MY) 2024/2025. Click on the headers for sorting.

Crops5-yr Avg
(2019-2023)
(1000 Tons)
2023/24
(1000 Tons)
2024/25
(1000 Tons)
% Change
2024-25/Avg
Barley 979090-7
Corn 6,9767,2007,6009
Peanut 207205205-1
Soybean 48858579
Sunflowerseed 2121223
Rice 3,7163,7803,600-3
Sorghum 7687807903
Wheat 9,1758,8709,2000
Crop5-yr Avg
(2019-2023)
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2023/24
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2024/25
(1000 480-lb Bales)
% Change
2024-25/Avg
Cotton 315350310-2

PS&D Online updated on

Egypt Annual Area Harvested

State Crop Production Maps

Seasonal Maps