Country Summary

Choose Crop: Regional Drought Monitor GREALM

Nigeria Production

Sorted by Market Year (MY) 2024/2025. Click on the headers for sorting.

Crops5-yr Avg
(2019-2023)
(1000 Tons)
2023/24
(1000 Tons)
2024/25
(1000 Tons)
% Change
2024-25/Avg
Corn 12,34911,05311,000-11
Millet 1,8511,5591,9003
Palm Oil 1,3431,5001,50012
Peanut 4,2974,3004,3000
Soybean 1,1201,1501,30016
Rice 5,2855,3555,4814
Sorghum 6,6376,4007,2009
Wheat 9212012030
Crop5-yr Avg
(2019-2023)
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2023/24
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2024/25
(1000 480-lb Bales)
% Change
2024-25/Avg
Cotton 3203503509

PS&D Online updated on

Nigeria Annual Area Harvested

State Crop Production Maps

Seasonal Maps