Country Summary

Choose Crop:

South Africa Production

Sorted by Year 2022/2023. Click on the headers for sorting.

Crops5-yr Avg
(2017-2021)
(1000 Tons)
2021/22
(1000 Tons)
2022/23
(1000 Tons)
% Change
2022-23/Avg
Barley 3993314000
Corn 14,80516,30017,30015
Peanut 678010041
Soybean 1,5912,1002,00020
Sunflowerseed 7959701,03024
Sorghum 155150150-3
Wheat 1,8632,2572,30019
Crop5-yr Avg
(2017-2021)
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2021/22
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2022/23
(1000 480-lb Bales)
% Change
2022-23/Avg
Cotton 1266270-91

PS&D Online updated on

State Crop Production Maps

Seasonal Maps