Country Summary

Choose Crop:

United States Production

Sorted by Year 2022/2023. Click on the headers for sorting.

Crops5-yr Avg
(2017-2021)
(1000 Tons)
2021/22
(1000 Tons)
2022/23
(1000 Tons)
% Change
2022-23/Avg
Barley 3,3002,5623,94125
Corn 364,742383,943367,3011
Peanut 2,7782,8982,8402
Rapeseed 1,4821,2441,78224
Soybean 114,541120,707126,28010
Sunflowerseed 1,0068631,0606
Rice 6,3916,0905,801-10
Sorghum 9,59711,3759,6781
Wheat 49,16244,79047,262-4
Crop5-yr Avg
(2017-2021)
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2021/22
(1000 480-lb Bales)
2022/23
(1000 480-lb Bales)
% Change
2022-23/Avg
Cotton 18,26717,52316,500-10

PS&D Online updated on

State Crop Production Maps

Seasonal Maps